Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Dubbo Kart Club Major Sponsor

Championship Results

2014 Club Championship - September pointscore

Following our September open club day the pointscore for the the 2014 Club Championships have been updated......

In the Juniors Makk O'Neill still holds first place extending his lead ever so slightly (3points) over Ethan Smith in second.  Blake Fardell has closed the gap to second and is still sitting in third 130 points behind Ethan.

The Seniors saw a change in placing with Jack Koenig unable to enter the September race meeting.  Nick Riley still holds down first place opening up a commanding lead with Greg Cusack jumping into second 108 points infront of Jack Koenig in third.

Don't forget there is still a mountain load of points up for grabs with potential big fields at the Southern Star Series Final next month!!

Attachments:
Download this file (cc-sep14.jpg)cc-sep14.jpg

2014 Club Championship - August pointscore

2014 DKC Championship Update - August

Following the great DEADLY Gold Cup meeting this month the pointscore for the run to the 2014 Club Championship has been updated.  AS we run into the backend of the season, who will be crowned 2014 Club Champion......

In the juniors Makk O'Neill has remained in first place extending his lead over Ethan Smith with Blake Fardell still holding down third spot.

The seniors sees Nick Riley also extend his lead over Jack Koenig in second place and Greg Cusack still sitting in 3rd.

Attachments:
Download this file (cc-ps-aug14.jpg)cc-ps-aug14.jpg

2014 Club Championship - July pointscore

Club Championship Pointscore - July 2014

 

The points in the race for the 2014 Club Championships have been tallied following our June and July race meetings.

In the Junior Makk O'Neill still holds down first place on 1146 with Ethan Smith still in second by the same margin of only 5 points.  Blake Fardell has jumped into 3rd on 906.

In the Seniors Nick Riley still holds onto first place on 1151, slightly extending his lead over Jack Koenig who still sits in 2nd on 1142.  Greg Cusack is now sitting in 3rd on 909.

Attachments:
Download this file (CC-July14.jpg)CC-July14.jpg

2014 Club Championship - May pointscore

The pointscore for the 2014 Dubbo Kart Club Championships have been updated following our May meeting.

In the Juniors Makk O'Neill still holds the lead on 702 with Ethan Smith making up 2 points to be only 5points adrift in 2nd place.  Mitchell Whale has jumped into contention grabbing third on 638.

Nick Riley still holds the lead in the Seniors with 680 only 5 points ahead of Jack Koenig on 675 with Craig Tailby sitting in 3rd on 630.

Attachments:
Download this file (May14.jpg)May14.jpg

Championship Points - March 14

Following the 6th annual 3-track challenge the points score for the 2014 DKC Championship has been updated with a few changes to the top spots. The Juniors see Makk O'Neill move into the top spot on 470 with Ethan Smith 7 points behind and Hannah Tailby jumping into 3rd on 441. The Seniors saw Nick Riley jump into the lead ahead of Jack Koenig in 2nd and a tie for 3rd between Michael and Chris Riley.

Attachments:
Download this file (cc-mar14.jpg)cc-mar14.jpg

Championship Points: Feb 2014

February 16th saw the first round of the 2014 Club Championship with members getting crucial points in the run to the Championship trophies.  In the Juniors Luke Wrigley has jumped to the lead on 237 points with Makk O'Neill chomping on his heals only 1 point adrift.  Ethan Smith rounds out the top 3 only 4 points behind.  The Seniors sees a three way tie between Doug Baker, Chris Riley and last years Junior Champion Nick Riley.  Full pointscore is attached below.

Attachments:
Download this file (Feb14.jpg)Feb14.jpg

2013 Championship Results & Awards

SENIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Michael Riley

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Nicholas Riley

CADET CLASS CHAMPION - Mitchell Whale

ROOKIE CLASS CHAMPION - Blake Fardell

JUNIOR NATIONAL LIGHT CHAMPION - Nicholas Riley

JUNIOR NATIONAL HEAVY CHAMPION - Joshua Behn

CHAIN REACTION AWARD - Craig Tailby

AGRICULTURAL AWARD (PLOUGHMAN’S) - Dylan Frame

BEST & FAIREST JUNIOR - Mitchell Whale

MOST IMPROVED MIDGET/ROOKIE - Makk O'Neill

PRESIDENT’S AWARD - Donna O'Neill & Rachel Wrigley

2012 Championship Results & Awards

SENIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Chris Riley

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Luke Wrigley

CADET CLASS CHAMPION - Blake Fardell

ROOKIE CLASS CHAMPION - Tyler Everingham

JUNIOR NATIONAL LIGHT CHAMPION - Luke Wrigley

JUNIOR NATIONAL HEAVY CHAMPION - Bradley Freeman

CHAIN REACTION AWARD - Steve Cuskelly

AGRICULTURAL AWARD (PLOUGHMAN’S) - Ethan Smith

BEST & FAIREST JUNIOR - Nicholas Riley

MOST IMPROVED MIDGET/ROOKIE - Mitchell Whale

PRESIDENT’S AWARD - Darren Koenig

2011 Championship Results & Awards

SENIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Chris Riley

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Michael Riley

CADET CLASS CHAMPION - Blake Fardell

ROOKIE CLASS CHAMPION - Luke Wrigley

JUNIOR NATIONAL LIGHT CHAMPION - Joshua Behn

JUNIOR NATIONAL HEAVY CHAMPION - Jack Koenig

CHAIN REACTION AWARD - Craig Tailby

AGRICULTURAL AWARD (PLOUGHMAN’S) - Doug Baker

BEST & FAIREST JUNIOR - Joshua Behn

MOST IMPROVED MIDGET/ROOKIE - Logan Monaghan

PRESIDENT’S AWARD - Steve Cuskelly

2009 Club Championship Results & Awards

SENIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Mark Fowler

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Luke Wrigley

CADET CLASS CHAMPION - Not Awarded

ROOKIE CLASS CHAMPION - Not Awarded

JUNIOR NATIONAL LIGHT CHAMPION - Not Awarded

JUNIOR NATIONAL HEAVY CHAMPION - Not Awarded

CHAIN REACTION AWARD - Darren Koenig

AGRICULTURAL AWARD (PLOUGHMAN’S) - Graham Brown

BEST & FAIREST JUNIOR - Not Awarded

MOST IMPROVED MIDGET/ROOKIE - Not Awarded

PRESIDENT’S AWARD - Denise Hay

 

2007 Club Championship Results & Awards

SENIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Bert Wrigley

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPION - Dylan Brown

CHAIN REACTION AWARD - Chris Holmes

AGRICULTURAL AWARD (PLOUGHMAN’S) - Michael Temesvary

MOST IMPROVED MIDGET/ROOKIE - Tom Ritchie

PRESIDENT’S AWARD - Terry Sonntag