Thursday, September 18, 2014

Dubbo Kart Club Major Sponsor

News & Event Rap-up

DEADLY Gold Cup

Over the weekend of 16th & 17th August 2014, DKC hosted it's annual major meeting; the Australasian Karting Gold Cup, this year named the DEADLY Gold Cup as the club as giving away a brand new DEADLY kart package to one lucky entrant of the meeting thanks to the events major sponsor Wrigley Kart Supplies.  The meeting was held in trying conditions with a large amount of a rain falling all day Saturday, Sunday however saw the sun poke it's head out for some quick exciting racing.

141 competitors from 17 clubs battled it out over 15 classes contesting 3 heats, prefinal and final.  Congratulations to the class winners:

Joshua Sargent (Cadets); Thomas Sargent (Rookies); Tyler Everingham (Jnr Nat Light); Luke Wrigley (Jnr Nat Heavy); Tyler Everingham (Jnr Clubman); Connor Hey (Snr Nat Pro); Bert Wrigley (Snr Nat Heavy); Brett Robinson (Club Light); Brett Robinson (Club Heavy); Craig Tailby (Club Super); Jason Paix (Rest Light); Steven Lalas (Rest Heavy); Zac Van Leeuwestyn (125 Light); Greg Cusack (125 Heavy); Cooper Middleton (Open Light) (Full results are available here)

The winners of the 2014 Gold Cup were Luke Wrigley in the Juniors and Brett Robinson in the Seniors.  The lucky man of the day was Robert Miller from Wagga & Districts Kart Club who won the DEADLY Kart Package thanks to Wrigley Kart Supplies.  Attached is a full race report.

Our next race meet will be Sept 21 for an open race meeting and a great practice opportunity ahead of Octobers Southern Star Series Final.


Attachments:
Download this file (Race_Report.pdf)Race_Report.pdf

Results: DKC Champs Rd5

Yesterday (Sunday July 13th) saw the running of Round 5 of our 2014 Club Championships held at Lincoln County Raceway.  After a frosty -2.5degree start to the day the sun came out and turned out a perfect day for racing with competitors getting in valuable racing practise before the upcoming DEADLY Gold Cup to be held next Month.  20 local Dubbo racers were joined by 8 from Orange, 3 from Combined Districts, 3 from Grenfell and 2 from Tamworth.  Racers battled it out over the 1037m international circuit across three 8 lap heats, a 10 lap prefinal and 15 lap final.  Congratulations to the winners of each class:

- Ryan Kennedy (Cadets)

- Ethan Smith (Rookies)

- Blake Fardell (Jnr Nat Light)

- Clayton Small (Jnr Nat Heavy)

- Nick Riley (Snr Nat Pro)

- Bradley Roberts (Clubman Light)

- Richard King (Clubman Heavy)

- Greg Cusack (TAGR Heavy)

- Jack Koenig (125 Light)

Full results here: https://app.austkarting.com.au/aka/results/view/NSW/Dubb/2014-07-13/

 

In addition to the winners today Blake Fardell also reset the lap record for Junior National Light with a blistering 55.012 in lap 7 of the final, beating the previous benchmark by almost 4 tenths!!

 

Our next race meeting will be the 2014 DEADLY Gold Cup proudly sponsored by Wrigley Kart Supplies to be held at Lincoln County Raceway on August 16th & 17th....make sure YOUR there, this will be HUGE!!!

Results: LeDubbo 24

Sunday (15th) saw the running of our annual LeDubbo 24 race meeting; a race meeting with a twist where the finals are run over a 24minute period with a compulsory pit stop during the final with the winner being the one with the most amountof laps at the conclusion of 24 minutes. It was a cold day in Dubbo with some rain falling over the preceding day dropping the temps. 19 local Dubbo karters were joined by 5 from Grenfell, 3 from Orange, 2 from North Shore and 1 from Gunnedah.

The winners of the meeting were:
- Makk O'Neill (Cadets)
- Zachary Heard (Rookies)
- Blake Fardell (Jnr Nat Light)
- Luke Wrigley (Jnr Nat Heavy)
- Nicholas Riley (Snr Nat Pro)
- Chris Riley (Clubman Heavy)
- Greg Cusack (Rest Heavy)
- Jack Koenig (125 Light)
Full results CLICK HERE

Our next race meeting will be a regular club meeting to be held on July 13 and the last chance for some racing practice prior to our major meeting the DEADLY Gold Cup.

Results: DKC Champs Rd3

Today (Sunday 18th May) saw the running of Round 3 of our 2014 DKC Championships.  29 entrants made their way to Dubbo to contest the meeting with 21 Dubbo members joined by 3 from Orange and one from Grenfell, Combined and North Shore.  Today saw beautiful weather at Lincoln county Raceway with a nice warm but overcast day.  Racing took a different shape to usual today with qualifying being run for the first time which saw some good times set in a somewhat heated qualifying session.  The meeting was contested over 2 heats of 8 laps, a prefinal of 10 laps and a final of 15 laps.  Congratulations to todays winners.....

- Makk O'Neill (Cadets)

- Ethan Smith (Rookies)

- Lucas Walters (Jnr Nat Light)

- Katie Everingham (Jnr Nat Heavy)

- Jason Bender (Snr Nat Pro)

- James O'Brien (Clubman Light)

- Rob McCutcheon (Clubman Heavy)

- Jack Koenig (Restricted Light)

- Greg Cusack (Restricted Heavy)

- Richard Drooger (Sportsman Light)

 

Our next race meeting is our annual LeDubbo 24 race meeting to be held at Lincoln County Raceway on June 15th.

3-Track Challenge 2014 - results

Today saw the 6th running of our annual 3-track challenge at Lincoln County Raceway. 29 racers entered the ever entertaining and enjoyable race day with 21 DKC members being joined by 6 from Orange and 2 from Combined Districts.

With races being run over 3 different tracks setup is always a challenge however a heavy downpour of rain just before lunch made it all that more challenging and exciting for the spectators. 

Congrats to todays winners:
- Makk O'Neill (Cadets)
- Ethan Smith (Rookies)
- Blake Fardell (JNL)
- Hannah Tailby (JNH)
- Nick Riley (SNP)
- Michael Riley (CL)
- Andrew Smith (CH)
- Jack Koenig (ResL)
- Adam Rayner (ResH)

Overall 3-track champion in the junior category was Makk O'Neill with Nick Riley taking out the Senior category. 

We have a months break from racing now with our next meeting being an open club day on May 18. We are however hosting a TEKA Enduro race meeting on April 4-5, so make sure you pop out and see another version of karting.

Club Champs Rd1 2014 - results

Dubbo Kart Club hosted Round 1 of its 2014 DKC Championship on Sunday 16th February 2014 at Lincoln County Raceway. The event saw 42 entrants battle it out over 3 heats and 2 finals on the full length 1024metre international circuit. 23 local members were joined by competitors from Tamworth, North Shore, Newcastle, Sydney, Canberra, Combined (Lithgow) and even Geelong, Victoria!!

With about 5-10mm of rain falling over the preceding night the track was greasy in the morning for the open practise session with the skies threatening to produce more rain. Just before commencement of the heats the heavens opened again with a constant shower of rain that persisted through-out the day making for some entertaining driving and spins keeping the driver on the edge of their seats, the pit crew busy and the spectators highly entertained. With the rain hitting just prior to racing the pits were a hive of activity with pit crews scrambling to get their karts setup for the slippery conditions; tyres and setups were madly being changed to accommodate the conditions. The rain persisted through the day with it stopping in time for the finals, which resulted in another flurry of changes as racers and pit crews tried to make the best adjustments to suit the changing conditions.

At the end of the days racing the winners were crowned with Makk O’Neill (Dubbo) taking the win in Cadets with Ethan Smith (Dubbo) taking the Rookies class in the same race. Luke Wrigley (Dubbo) claimed victory in Junior National Light and current NSW State Champion Jayden Ojeda (North Shore) continued his good form taking out the JMax class. In the Senior classes Douglas Baker (Dubbo) grabbed the top spot in Senior National Pro, Nick Riley (Dubbo) stood on the top step in Clubman Light in his first race in the class since stepping up from Juniors. Clubman Heavy saw Chris ‘Old Man’ Riley (Dubbo) claim victory with Jason Paix (Newcastle) winning Restricted 125 Light and Phillip Burey (Tamworth) taking out the Heavy class. Reagon Angel (Newcastle) took the spoils in Sportsman 125 Light and Marc Townsend (Canberra) took out the fast paced Open Performance class. A special mention to new comer James O’Donnell from Dubbo who managed to win the first heat in his class on his first time out the gates!!!

Dubbo Kart Club will host Round 3 of the Rotax Pro Tour on March 1st and 2nd which will showcase the top drivers from around the Country battling it out for prizes and series points for entry into the Rotax Nationals later in the year. The racing will be fast, furious and highly entertaining with unofficial practise starting on Friday and racing all day Saturday and Sunday. Canteen facilities, full amenities and spectator areas are available with free entry to spectators for the event.

The next round of the Dubbo racing calendar will see DKC host its annual 3-track challenge on March 16th with competitors racing on all 3 different length tracks at Lincoln County Raceway.

 

FULL RESULTS

PHOTOS

Results: Xmas Meet

Today saw the running of our final race meet for the year, with 26 DKC members joined by one from Combined and one from Tamworth. Todays race meet was held on our B-Track with handicap finals for a bit of fun to round out the year.

The weather really threatened with a storm brewing in the south with torrential rain and lightning but the gods must have been on our side with the storm going right around the track with only a few drops during the lunch break which kept the temps trackside quite pleasant.

Congrats to todays victors:
- Makk O'Neill ( Cadets )
- Blake Fardell ( Rookies )
- Luke Wrigley ( JNL )
- Clayton Small ( JNH )
- Michael Riley ( CL )
- Matthew Wray ( CH )
- Jack Koenig ( Res L )
- Mathew Whale ( Rest H )

In addition to the winners, lap records for our B-track were broken in almost all classes, with new records being set by Luke Wrigley, Clayton Small, Michael Riley, Matthew Wray, Jack Koenig and Mathew Whale; some of the records were beaten by 0.8seconds!!  What did everyone think of todays race meet? We hope everyone enjoyed running something a little different.

Full results can be found here (ps check out the lap chart of the finals): https://app.austkarting.com.au/aka/results/view/NSW/Dubb/2013-11-16/

Race Results: Gold Cup

This weekend saw the running of our annual 2-day major meeting, the 2013 Australasian Karting Gold Cup.  Although a disappointing turn out, which could be attributed to the hectic Country Karting calendar we have at the moment, there was some great racing in all classes with some big moves and some great passes.  24 racers from Dubbo were joined by 13 from Orange, 3 from Combined Districts, 2 from Gunnedah and Grenfell, and one each from Canberra, North Shore, Sydney, Tamworth and one all the way from Victoria.  There were 5 events run over the weekend with 9 classes in total.

Due to the low numbers, the racers that made the trek were rewarded with even more racing than what was planned, with officials deciding to run the meeting across three 10 laps heats instead of the scheduled two heats, which were run on Saturday.  Sunday saw the running of the 12 lap pre-final and a 15 lap final.  The meeting was final only counts, however race positions were important with the Gold Cup winners being decided on a points basis across all races from the weekend.

The Cadets and Rookies were run together, seeing 13 karts hitting the track.  The cadets were sponsored by Dubbo soils & Landscaping Supplies, and saw a great 3 way battle for the top spot, the final was won by 0.4 seconds with Makk O'Neill (Dubbo) taking the spoils ahead of Theodore Livanes (Canberra) and Ethan Smith (Dubbo).  In the Outback Recovery Services Rookies Class Blake Fardell (Dubbo) streaked away from the field to claim first place ahead of Darcy Inwood (Orange) and Connor Lavelle (Orange).

Country Leisure Motor Inn sponsored the Junior National Light class, but the racing was far from leisurely with some great racing across the weekend with most races seeing the lead change numerous times between the top 3.  The class was a great battle between the Dubbo locals with the podium being filled with club members.  Nicholas Riley edged out Luke Wrigley for the top spot, with Tyler Everingham finished in 3rd in his first race meeting in the category which also included a race win in Heat 2.

The Senior National Pro class was run at 150kg and sponsored by Brett Harvey Designs and Constructions.  The class had some great racing with some audacious passing and thrilling moves between the leading karts.  At the end of the day Darren Harris (North Shore) was first across the line ahead of Bradley Newman (Orange) and David Dunbar (Orange).

Only one competitor entered the Wurth (Australia) Clubman Light class, with Michael Riley (Dubbo) obviously taking first place.  The usually strong clubman Heavy field didn't disappoint and made a great showing again.  Warrick Norris (Sydney) found scorching speed in the final to take out the class sponsored by Everingham Electrical and Data.  Chris Riley (Dubbo) managed to hold on to 2nd from a fast finishing Richard Drooger (Grenfell).

Again only one competitor entered into the Stephensons Hydraulics TAG125 Heavy class, with Peter Whale (Dubbo) taking all the glory.  In the J.M. Forklifts Restricted 125 Light class Jack Koenig (Dubbo) took a comfortable victory in his first race meeting in the senior class over Michael Dunbar (Combined Districts).  Hannafords Tyres and Suspension sponsored the Restricted 125 Heavy class which saw the return of Bert Wrigley (Dubbo) to Lincoln County Raceway who claimed victory in his first race meeting for years, finishing ahead of Mathew Whale (Dubbo) in 2nd and John Heath (Victoria) finishing in 3rd.

The Junior Gold Cup was taken out by the Cadets racer Theodore Livanes (Canberra) with the Senior Gold Cup being a tie; even with a count back between Bradley Newman (Orange) and Richard Drooger (Grenfell).  There were also a number of lap records broken over the weekend with Blake Fardell (Rookies), Nicholas Riley (Jnr Nat Light), and Darren Harris (Snr Nat Pro) setting new benchmarks in their respective classes.  Full results can be found here.

The Dubbo Kart Club would like to thank all its Gold Cup sponsors and it's club sponsors.  A special thanks goes out to Mitch from StarFM who was track side all weekend commentating all the action to the delight of the spectators and competitors alike.  Our next race meeting is an open club meeting to be held on 15th September 2013.

LeDubbo 24 Race Results

Today saw the running of the inaugural LeDubbo 24 race meet at Lincoln County Raceway which concludes with a 24 minute time based final.  12 Dubbo members were joined by 2 from Tamworth and 1 from Combined Districts, although a disappointing turn out a great day was had by all.  Rain was forecast for mid afternoon but held off till well after racing had finished.

Thanks to two DKC members the Bathurst 1000 was on the big screens at the track and a break was held for everyone to watch the start of the race and racing was finished in time for most to make it home for the closing stages.

These are today's winners:

- Ethan Smith (Cadets)

- Blake Fardell (Rookies)

- Nick Riley (JNL)

- Clayton Small (JNH)

- Michael Riley (CL)

- Sebastian Jones (CH)

- Jack Koenig (Res L)

- Darren Koenig (Res H)

 

Nick Riley and Michael Riley set new lap records in their respective classes.   Jack Koenig managed the most amount of laps in the 24 minute finals with 27, and they say races are won and lost in the pits where Jack Koenig and Michael Riley set the benchmark with approximately 41sec stops.

Don't forget our next race meeting which is our final meet of the year to be held on SATURDAY Nov 16 with a Xmas party and award presentation to be held afterwards, details will be on our website soon.

Full results: https://app.austkarting.com.au/aka/results/view/NSW/Dubb/2013-10-13

Attachments:
Download this file (SR-Oct13.pdf)SR-Oct13.pdf

Results: SSS Rd3 - 20-21 July

A great weekend of racing at Lincoln County Raceway with Round 3 of the MIA Powdercoating Southern Star Series being held this weekend.  174 karters made the trek to Dubbo for the meeting, with some good strong racing across all classes.  Some hiccups along the way saw all races reduced in length, with the heats consisting of 6 laps, the prefinal and final reduced to 10.  Congratulations to all the place getters, with the victor in each class being:

 

Cadets: Cody Burcher (Orange)

Rookies: Tyler Everingham (Dubbo)

Jnr Nat Light: Cody Gillis (Wollongong)

Jnr Nat Heavy: Cody Gillis (Wollongong)

Junior Max: Gus Flynn (Manning)

Snr Nat Light: Christopher Thomas (Wagga)

Snr Nat Heavy: Phillip Middleton (Combined)

Clubman Light: Dean O'Brien (Dubbo)

Clubman Heavy: Chris Riley (Dubbo)

Clubman S/Heavy: Bruce Otter (Canberra)

Sportsman 125-R Light: Michael Sieders (Combined)

Sportsman 125-R Heavy: Mathew Whale (Dubbo)

TAG 125 Light: Coire Donnelly (North Shore)

TAG 125 Heavy: Robert Hogan (Canberra)

TAG 125 S/Heavy: Eddie Ruiz (Grenfell)

Open Pef 175kg: Jackson Delamont (Grenfell)

Open Pef 190kg: Steven Martin (Canberra)

 

In addition to the great racing a number of lap records were broken with Bruce Otter, Marc Townsend, Steven Martin, Mathew Whale, Robert Hogan, Adrian Hogan and Nathan Jess setting new benchmarks in their classes.  We hope everyone enjoyed their weekend despite the multitude of issues over the course of the weekend.  We hope to see everyone back in Dubbo for the Australasian on August 17th and 18th.  Information can be found on our website or will be posted here in due course.

3-Track Challenge Results

Our annual 3-Track Challenge was run yesterday.  67 karters were on track for the event, after a chilly 2degree start it turned out to be a beautiful day with some great racing on our 3-tracks.  Races were run over our 3 different length tracks, with a carby session and 2 races being held on each.  28 Local racers were joined by a plethora of visitors from other clubs with 23 from Orange, 4 from Combined Districts, 3 from Grenfell and Wagga, 2 from Canberra and 1 from Tamworth, Manning, North Shore and Griffith.  Of note again was the amount of D-Prov licence holders making it to the track with 11 over the classes run.  Heat 1 was run over 6 laps of the middle length B-track, Heat 2 was run over 8 laps on the short A-track, Heat 3 was run over 6 laps of the regularly used C-track and Heat 4 was again 8 laps on the A-track.  The prefinals and finals had to be reduced in length due to the lateness of the day and fading daylight, with the prefinal being reduced from 10 laps to 8 laps of the B-track and the final run over 10 laps instead of 12 on the C-track.

The final victors of each class were:

- Cadets: Cody Burcher (Orange)

- Rookies: Tyler Everingham (Dubbo)

- Jnr Nat Light: Nicholas Riley (Dubbo)

- Jnr Nat Heavy: Gus Flynn (Manning)

- Snr Nat Pro: Jason Newham (Orange)

- Clubman Light: Dylan Shepard (Orange)

- Clubman Heavy: Chris Riley (Dubbo)

- TAG-R Light: Alexander Ward (Canberra)

- TAG-R Heavy: Peter Whale (Dubbo)

 

The junior 3-track champion ended in a draw with Nicholas Riley from Dubbo and Cody Burcher from Orange tied on points.  Senior 3-track champion was claimed by the current Senior National Australian championship holder Jason Newham from Orange.  Complete results can be found here: https://app.austkarting.com.au/aka/results/view/NSW/Dubb/2013-06-16 On top of the results from the race meeting a number of track records were also set, especially on the A & B-tracks, there new records and their new holders can be found HERE.

Our next race meeting will be Round 3 of the Southern Star Series to be held over two big days 20-21st of July.  We are expecting a big turn out to this meeting with some good racing, so if your not racing make sure you get out for a look!!!

More Articles...